canyon county board of equalization
[…] Appeals may be based upon any issue presented by the appellant to the board of tax appeals and shall be … What's New. In other words, “Idaho Code § 12-117(1) requires an award of attorney fees in any administrative or civil proceeding involving an agency where the private party seeking fees prevails and the agency acted without a reasonable basis in fact or law.”  Urrutia, 134 Idaho at 361, 2 P.3d at 746 (2000). The decision of the Canyon County Board of Equalization is modified. See Friends of Farm to Market v. Valley County, 137 Idaho 192, 197, 46 P.3d 9, 14 (2002). § 63-1305(1) provides as follows: When any court or the board of tax appeals orders a refund of any property taxes ․ the county commissioners of the county or counties which collected the taxes may either refund taxes or apply the amount to be refunded as a credit against taxes due from the taxpayer in the following year. The appeal concerns the 2016 tax year.